Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup: Simple, delicious comfort

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup: Your New Go-To Comfort Meal

There’s something magical about a warm bowl of chicken noodle soup. It’s like a cozy hug in a dish. For Mateo and me, our kitchen isn’t just for cooking. It’s where our stories unfold. We started Flavor Zine to capture those delicious moments. This Instant Pot chicken noodle soup is one of those special recipes. It’s easy to make. It’s incredibly comforting. It reminds us of why we love our kitchen so much. I’m Eva, and I’m so excited to share this with you. It’s a true taste of home.

Why You’ll Love This Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

This Instant Pot chicken noodle soup is a weeknight lifesaver. You’ll love it because:

  • It’s incredibly fast.
  • It’s super easy to make.
  • The flavor is pure comfort.
  • It’s perfect for busy evenings.

It really brings home the cozy feeling.

Gathering Your Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup Ingredients

Let’s get everything ready for our delicious Instant Pot chicken noodle soup. You’ll need just a few simple things.

Grab 1 tablespoon of olive oil. This helps us get a nice sauté going.

We’ll use 1 pound of boneless, skinless chicken. Breasts or thighs work great. They keep it tender.

Next, chop 1 medium yellow onion. That’s about 1 cup.

You’ll also need 2 medium carrots, chopped. That’s around 1 cup.

Two celery stalks, chopped, will give us about 1 cup.

Don’t forget 2 cloves of garlic. Mince them finely.

For the liquid base, we need 8 cups of chicken broth and 2 cups of water.

Seasonings are key! Add 1 teaspoon each of dried thyme and rosemary. A half teaspoon of salt and a quarter teaspoon of black pepper are perfect.

We’ll use 6 ounces of egg noodles. They cook up so nicely.

Fresh parsley is optional for garnish. It adds a lovely pop of color.

Ingredient Notes and Substitutions for Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Chicken thighs are a wonderful choice if you like a richer, deeper flavor. They stay super moist.

Don’t have fresh parsley? A little dried parsley works too. Or skip it if you prefer.

Feel free to adjust the salt and pepper. Taste as you go! That’s my motto.

If you can’t find egg noodles, other small pasta shapes can work. Just watch the cooking time carefully.

Step-by-Step Guide to Making Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Let’s get this comforting Instant Pot chicken noodle soup going! It’s easier than you think.

First, add the olive oil to your Instant Pot. Press the ‘Sauté’ button. Let it heat up for a minute.

Add your chicken. Cook it for about 2-3 minutes on each side. Just until it’s lightly browned. Remove the chicken and set it aside for a moment.

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup - detail 1

Now, toss in the chopped onion, carrots, and celery. Stir them around for 3-4 minutes. You want them to get a little soft.

Add the minced garlic. Cook for just 1 more minute until it smells amazing. Be careful not to burn it!

Pour in the chicken broth and water. This is important: scrape the bottom of the pot. Get all those tasty browned bits up. This adds so much flavor!

Put the chicken back into the pot. Sprinkle in the thyme, rosemary, salt, and pepper. Give it a gentle stir.

Secure the lid. Make sure the steam valve is set to ‘Sealing’. Cook on high pressure for 8 minutes. This is the magic cooking time.

Once it’s done, carefully do a quick pressure release. Let the steam escape.

Take the chicken out again. Use two forks to shred it into bite-sized pieces. This is my favorite part! It’s so satisfying.

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup - detail 2

Return the shredded chicken to the soup. Stir in the egg noodles now. Put the lid back on. Seal it again.

Cook on high pressure for another 3 minutes. Then, do another quick pressure release.

Give your delicious Instant Pot chicken noodle soup a final stir. Serve it piping hot. A sprinkle of fresh parsley makes it extra special!

Shredding the Chicken with Ease

Shredding chicken is super simple. After cooking, take the chicken out. Use two forks to pull it apart. It should shred really easily. This makes sure you get lovely tender pieces in every bite of your soup.

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup - detail 3

Cooking the Noodles Perfectly

Adding the egg noodles is the final step before serving. They cook quickly in the hot broth. Just stir them in after the first pressure cook. They’ll be perfectly tender after their short 3-minute cook time. If you like your noodles softer, you can let them sit in the hot soup for a few extra minutes after the pressure releases.

Essential Equipment for Your Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

You don’t need much for this easy Instant Pot chicken noodle soup.

Of course, your trusty Instant Pot is the star.

You’ll also need a cutting board and a knife for chopping veggies.

Two forks are perfect for shredding the chicken.

A measuring cup and spoons help with accuracy.

That’s really it! Simple tools for a simple, delicious meal.

Tips for the Best Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Want to make your Instant Pot chicken noodle soup even more amazing? I have a few tricks up my sleeve!

Always taste and adjust your seasonings before serving. A little more salt or pepper can make a big difference. It’s all about making it yours, just like our Flavor Zine philosophy.

For super tender noodles, you can add them during the last few minutes of the natural pressure release. Or, cook them separately and add them just before serving. This prevents them from getting too mushy.

Don’t skip scraping the bottom of the pot after sautéing. Those browned bits are pure gold for flavor!

Using chicken thighs gives a richer taste. It’s a small change that adds a lot of depth.

Serving and Storing Your Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Serve this heartwarming Instant Pot chicken noodle soup piping hot. A sprinkle of fresh parsley adds a lovely touch of green. It’s a simple garnish that makes the soup look extra special.

Leftovers? No problem! Let the soup cool completely. Store it in an airtight container in the refrigerator. It will keep well for about 3-4 days.

To reheat, gently warm it on the stovetop over low heat. You can also reheat individual portions in the microwave. Enjoy your delicious homemade soup again!

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup - detail 4

Frequently Asked Questions about Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

Got questions about making this easy chicken noodle soup? I’ve got answers!

Can I use different types of noodles? Yes! While egg noodles are classic, feel free to use rotini, elbow macaroni, or even gluten-free pasta. Just adjust the cooking time. Check the pasta package for guidance.

How can I make this soup vegetarian? For a vegetarian version, swap the chicken broth for vegetable broth. Omit the chicken and add more veggies like peas or corn during the last few minutes of cooking. It’s still a wonderful meatless wonder!

What if I don’t have an Instant Pot? No worries! You can make this delicious chicken noodle soup on the stovetop. Brown the chicken and sauté veggies in a large pot. Add broth and seasonings, simmer until chicken is cooked, then shred and add noodles. It just takes a little longer.

Can I add more vegetables? Absolutely! Feel free to toss in peas, corn, or green beans during the last few minutes of cooking. It adds extra color and nutrients to your quick chicken soup.

Understanding the Nutrition of Your Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup

This Instant Pot chicken noodle soup is a wholesome choice. A serving of about 1.5 cups offers roughly 300 calories. You can expect about 30g of protein and 25g of carbohydrates. Fat content is around 8g. Sodium might be about 700mg. These are estimates, of course. They can change based on your specific ingredients and brands.

Print

Instant Pot Chicken Noodle Soup: Simple, delicious comfort

5 Stars 4 Stars 3 Stars 2 Stars 1 Star

No reviews

Whip up a comforting bowl of chicken noodle soup quickly and easily with your Instant Pot. This recipe is perfect for busy weeknights.

  • Author: Eva Navarro
  • Prep Time: 15 minutes
  • Cook Time: 20 minutes
  • Total Time: 35 minutes
  • Yield: 6-8 servings
  • Category: Soup
  • Method: Instant Pot
  • Cuisine: American
  • Diet: Vegetarian

Ingredients

Scale
  • 1 tablespoon olive oil
  • 1 pound boneless, skinless chicken breasts or thighs
  • 1 cup chopped yellow onion (about 1 medium)
  • 1 cup chopped carrots (about 2 medium)
  • 1 cup chopped celery (about 2 stalks)
  • 2 cloves garlic, minced
  • 8 cups chicken broth
  • 2 cups water
  • 1 teaspoon dried thyme
  • 1 teaspoon dried rosemary
  • 1/2 teaspoon salt, or to taste
  • 1/4 teaspoon black pepper, or to taste
  • 6 ounces egg noodles
  • 2 tablespoons chopped fresh parsley, for garnish (optional)

Instructions

  1. Add olive oil to the Instant Pot. Select ‘Sauté’ and heat the oil.
  2. Add chicken breasts or thighs and cook for 2-3 minutes per side until lightly browned. Remove chicken and set aside.
  3. Add onion, carrots, and celery to the pot. Cook for 3-4 minutes until softened, stirring occasionally.
  4. Add minced garlic and cook for 1 minute more until fragrant.
  5. Pour in chicken broth and water. Scrape the bottom of the pot to loosen any browned bits.
  6. Return the chicken to the pot. Add thyme, rosemary, salt, and pepper.
  7. Secure the lid and set the steam valve to ‘Sealing’. Select ‘Manual’ or ‘Pressure Cook’ on high pressure for 8 minutes.
  8. Once cooking is complete, carefully perform a quick release of the pressure.
  9. Remove the chicken from the pot and shred it with two forks. Return the shredded chicken to the soup.
  10. Stir in the egg noodles. Secure the lid and set the steam valve to ‘Sealing’. Select ‘Manual’ or ‘Pressure Cook’ on high pressure for 3 minutes.
  11. Perform a quick release of the pressure.
  12. Stir the soup and serve hot, garnished with fresh parsley if desired.

Notes

  • You can use chicken thighs for a richer flavor.
  • Adjust seasonings to your preference.
  • If you prefer softer noodles, add them during the last few minutes of natural release or cook them separately.

Nutrition

  • Serving Size: 1.5 cups
  • Calories: Approximately 300
  • Sugar: Approximately 4g
  • Sodium: Approximately 700mg
  • Fat: Approximately 8g
  • Saturated Fat: Approximately 2g
  • Unsaturated Fat: Approximately 6g
  • Trans Fat: 0g
  • Carbohydrates: Approximately 25g
  • Fiber: Approximately 2g
  • Protein: Approximately 30g
  • Cholesterol: Approximately 80mg

Did you make this recipe?

Share a photo and tag us — we can't wait to see what you've made!